Product name: Soapberry Extract,Soapnut extract, Soap Nut Extract,
Soapnut Saponin, Sapindus Extract, Soapnuts Extract
Latin name: Sapindus Mukorossi
Part Used: The Seed peel of Sapindus mukoross
Active Ingredient: Soapnut Saponins
Specification: 40%, 70% UV
Appearance: Brown Yellow fine powder
Description: Sapindus is a genus of about five to twelve species of shrubs and
small trees in the Lychee family, Sapindaceae, native to warm
temperate to tropical regions in both the Old World and New World.
The genus includes both deciduous and evergreen species. Members of
the genus are commonly known as soapberries or soapnuts because the
fruit pulp is used to make soap. The generic name is derived from
the Latin words saponis, meaning "soap", and indicus, meaning "of
The sapindus tree was originally native to China and southern
India, but today it is widespread throughout most countries. The
soapnut tree generally grows to a height of as much as 15 m, with
the crown of the tree around 1.50m in width. The leaves are between
12 and 30 cm long. In the months of March/April, the tree is
covered with white blossoms. The fruit (soapnuts) is harvested in
September/October. The ripe nuts are golden in color and are
sticky. They are stored and allowed to dry; their color turns to a
reddish brown and the stickiness diminishes. Soapnut Saponin.
1. Natural active agent as scour
2. Clear all kinds of heavy metal particles on the skin
5. To be used as Detergent class.
6. Be widely used in cosmetic
7. Antifungal antitumor, protect the liver.
8. Dispel spot whitened,fight the itching and antibacterial.